view wishlist

Favourites

TOTAL: $0.00

View Proceed

Privacy Policy

Last updated march 2016

Timbermill PTY LTD (Timbermill, or we, us or our) deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.

This Privacy Policy sets out the policies of Timbermill in relation to management of personal information.

 


 

1.0 What personal information is collected by Timbermill PTY LTD?

The types of information collected will depend on the nature of your dealings with Timbermill.  We will generally collect information from you when you submit a form using our website, subscribe to our newsletter, place an order with us, attend an event held by us, enter a competition run by us or have business dealings with us ((whether as a job applicant or employee).

You may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, emergency contact details, payment details, tax file number, credit card information and so on. If you provide us with contact details for another person, you must ensure that they have consented to this disclosure.

Without the above information we may not be able to process your request, perform our services, pay required accounts, consider your job application or otherwise deal with you in the way you expect.

 

2.0 What do we use your personal information for?

Your information is collected for the following reasons:

  • To enhance the overall service and experience Timbermill offers
  • To continuously enhance our website by looking at how you use our website
  • To process the orders we receive (your information will only be sued for the duration of your order)
  • To send periodic emails and newsletters (only if you have selected this option, Timbermill will never send a promotional email unless it has been opted in.)

 

3.0 Use and disclosure of your personal information?

Your personal information will not be sold, traded or otherwise disclosed to any third parties. Personal information will only be released when it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

 

4.0 How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

After a transaction credit card details will not be kept on file unless specifically requested by the client. Timbermill takes no responsibility for credit card details being sent via email.

 

5.0 Cookies

We collect personal information through software such as cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user’s computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that web page is stored will treat the user as new and require logon and password. In short, a cookie facilitates a user’s passage through a website.

 

5.1 Linked websites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites.

 

6.0 Evaluation and Feedback

When you provide us with evaluation or feedback we may use this information for marketing and business development activities. This information is also used as part of our improvement process.

 


 

From time to time we may review or update this Privacy Statement. Updated and changed versions will be available on www.timbermill.com.au.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this policy please don’t hesitate to contact us.

@timbermillrentals

all images & content copyright to Timbermill ® pty ltd 2017 unless otherwise noted. please do not use content without permission, it is illegal.

x
Subscribe

Sign up to our newsletter